Despite struggling at times during the season, the Cleburne Yellow Jacket football team still finished just one district victory away from making the postseason.

As a result, Cleburne landed a total of 10 players on the 6-4A all-district football team, as selected by the coaches in the league.

Junior running back Jamel Groover and senior defensive back Anthony Embry were first-team selections this year for the Yellow Jackets.

Groover had a breakout season, running for 1,233 yards on 208 carries with 14 touchdowns. He also caught a number of passes, including one for a touchdown.

Embry, who also made the second-team all-district squad at both punter and wide receiver, intercepted six passes for the Jackets from his cornerback slot, returning a pair of those for touchdowns.

Joining Embry on the second team for Cleburne were senior Randy Dye, senior Colt Walls and senior Daniel Castaneda.

Dye, a linebacker, was the leading tackler for the Jackets for a second straight season, while Walls had a pair of interceptions on the season for Cleburne.

Castaneda was the anchor of the offensive line for the Jackets, which opened the holes for a 1,000-yard rusher and a near 700-yard passer.

Those from Cleburne making honorable mention all-district were linebacker Alex Dominguez, quarterback Anthony Garza, cornerback Gerrit Bennis, linebacker Joey Cowan and offensive lineman Steven McCarty.

The Stephenville Yellowjackets won the district once again with a perfect record and were honored with three superlative award winners and a total of 15 first-team all-district selections.

In spite of losing all 10 of its games this season, the Joshua Owls landed a total of four players on the squad.

Junior defensive end Ali Carlton was the lone first-teamer for the Owls, making the squad despite seeing many double and triple teams.

Second teamers for the Owls include senior offensive tackle Calen Montanez, senior defensive end Kevin Blackwell and junior safety Jonathon Flores.

Quarterback Jevan Snead, who will be headed to the University of Texas in the fall, was named the District 6-4A Player of the Year for a second straight season. He guided Stephenville to the Division I state semifinals, where the Yellowjackets fell to eventual state champion, Highland Park.

Stephenville linebacker Austin Smith was named the Defensive Player of the Year, while Yellowjacket head coach Chad Morris shared Coach of the Year honors with David Bourquin of Mineral Wells.

Running back Kelvin Thompson was a one-man wrecking crew for the Rams this season and was named the league’s Offensive Player of the Year as a result.

Aledo sophomore Cole Loftin, who played quarterback, wide receiver and defensive back for the Bearcats, who reached the Division II regional semifinals, was named the Newcomer of the Year.

Stephenville had four offensive linemen named first-team all-district, led by senior center Tanner Rainwater. Joining Rainwater were senior offensive tackles Travis Dirk and Matt Parker, and senior guard Bobby Boggs.

Also first-team all-district for Stephenville on the offensive side of the ball were senior running back Dallas Neal, junior fullback Eric Edwards and junior wide receiver Brent McElfresh.

On the defensive side of the ball, Stephenville had seven first-team choices, including junior defensive lineman Taylor Ferguson, senior defensive lineman Rodney Kilcrease, senior defensive end Zac Thomas, senior defensive end Dustin Hughes, junior inside linebacker Dillon Phillips, senior outside linebacker Harve Stewart, sophomore cornerback Cody Davis and senior safety Blaze Pendleton.

Mineral Wells took up nine spots on the first team.

Senior Harry Small made the squad at running back and outside linebacker, while Thompson, the Offensive Player of the Year, was a first-team all-district pick at safety.

Other players from Mineral Wells on the first-team all-district squad were tight end Andy Bradford, wide receiver Caden Crawford, offensive guard Aaron McAdory, center Matt Dunsworth, outside linebacker Kevin Harvey and cornerback Brandon Hardeman.

Aledo and Brewer round out the first-team selections with six and three picks, respectively.

The Bearcats choices to the first team include Anson Kelton at both punter and tight end, quarterback Trent Caffee, junior offensive tackle Kyle Hix, junior defensive lineman Michael Wilcoxon and senior inside linebacker Zach Kesler.

As for Brewer, Frank Salas earned first-team honors at both wide receiver and safety, while placekicker Ivan Kovacevic also made the team.



Daniel Green can be reached at 817-645-2441, ext. 2334, or sports@trcle.com

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you