Andy Asberry

Andy Asberry of the Crowley Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6872 judges photos on Tuesday during the 82nd annual Johnson County Livestock Show and Youth Fair.

From creative cakes to photos of scenic Johnson County, youth from around the county had much to enter in the 82nd annual Johnson County Livestock Show and Youth Fair.

More than 50 judges spent about six hours on Tuesday judging entries in art, bread, cake, candy, canned goods, clothing, cookies, crafts, creative stitchery, photos and pies.

Youth Fair sponsor Jill House said she was impressed with the creativity of each student who participated.

“This year’s show went very well,” she said. “With the changes in the schedule this year, everything went smoothly at check-in and judging. We had a lot of good comments from judges this year.”

 

Senior division

In art, Katherine Drennon of Grandview FFA won grand champion, with Abbie Belt of Rio Vista FCCLA winning reserve champion. 

In bread, Alexis Wallen of Cleburne FFA won grand champion, with Jake Bons of Grandview FFA winning reserve champion.

In cake, Macey Barton of Grandview 4-H won grand champion, with Maycie Anderson of Friendship 4-H winning reserve champion.

In candy, Callie Welty of Friendship 4-H won grand champion, with Lance Childers of Grandview 4-H winning reserve champion.

In canned goods, Karlee Kruse of Friendship 4-H won grand champion, with Rebekah Golubinski of Joshua FCCLA winning reserve champion.

In clothing, Rebecca Stevens of All Stars 4-H won grand champion, with Neah Whaley of Grandview 4-H winning reserve champion.

In cookies, Karle Kruse of Friendship 4-H won grand champion, with Conner Mikkelson of Joshua FFA winning reserve champion.

In crafts, Reagan Ellison of Community 4-H won grand champion, with Bryson Edrington of Grandview FFA winning reserve champion.

In creative stitchery, Rebecca Stevens of All Stars 4-H won grand champion, with Catherine Perez of Frienship 4-H winning reserve champion.

In decorated cakes, Ashlei Yeoman of Joshua FCCLA won grand champion, with Abigail Townsend of Joshua FCCLA winning reserve champion.

In photos, Reagan Ellison of Community 4-H won grand champion, with Emily Skelton of Friendship 4-H winning reserve champion.

In pies, Reagan Ellison of Community 4-H won grand champion, with Emilee Howell of Alvarado FFA winning reserve champion.

 

Junior division

In art, Poppy Twombly of Grandview 4-H won grand champion, with Samantha Sibley of Friendship 4-H winning reserve champion. 

In bread, Hayden Berndt of Joshua FFA won grand champion, with James Jett Garren of Grandview 4-H winning reserve champion.

In cake, Cole Miller of Godley FFA won grand champion, with Brayden Luker of Community 4-H winning reserve champion.

In candy, Hayden Berndt of Joshua FFA won grand champion, with McKenzie Ratliff of Friendship 4-H winning reserve champion.

In canned goods, Jaselyn Davis of Grandview FFA won grand champion, with Mayce Ball of Friendship 4-H winning reserve champion.

In cookies, Kade Davis of Grandview 4-H won grand champion, with Cohen Barton of Grandview 4-H winning reserve champion.

In crafts, Sarah LeBlanc of Friendship 4-H won grand champion, with Makayla Luckie of Lillian 4-H winning reserve champion.

In creative stitchery, Sarah LeBlanc of Friendship 4-H won grand champion, with Claire Baker of Grandview FFA winning reserve champion.

In decorated cakes, John Yates of Burleson FFA won grand champion, with Leighla Diaz of Friendship 4-H winning reserve champion.

In photos, Taryn Jackson of Grandview FFA won grand champion, with Eli Roberts of Grandview FFA winning reserve champion.

In pies, Hayden Berndt of Joshua FFA won grand champion, with Brianna Crisp of Grandview 4-H winning reserve champion.

React to this story:

1
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you