Jaret aned Jake Piety Ben Renner

Cleburne High School sophomores Jaret, left, and Jake Piety, center, receive Academic Excellence Award afghans from Principal Ben Renner during Tuesday’s ceremony honoring more than 300 students for achieving a 3.4 or higher GPA in the 2018-19 school year. 

 

 

A “rewind” celebration of the scholastic achievements of Cleburne High School students in the 2018-19 school year took place Tuesday morning with the presentation of Academic Excellence Awards.

Sponsored for 37 years by St. Mark United Methodist Church, more than 300 sophomores, juniors and seniors were recognized for posting a 3.4 or higher GPA in the previous school year. Members of the 2019 graduating class who achieved the Academic Excellence program criteria were honored in May. 

The recipient of the 2019 Academic Excellence Scholarship, Emily Wren, is now a nursing student at Tarleton State University. The scholarship is open to seniors who achieved the Academic Excellence recognition all four years of high school.

All sophomore and first-time honorees were presented with black and gold Academic Excellence afghans by Principal Ben Renner, with repeat honorees receiving certificates. 

Sophomore award winners included: Hope Adkison, Dariana Aguilar, Baleria Balderson, Caroline Bennett, Marissa Bosher, Alyssa Bostic, Jade Boyd, Rebekah Brockett, Emma Burns, Chloe Calvert, Raymond Campos, Tatum Cantu, Aliya Carrizales, Logan Cato, Gloria Cepeda, Rosaura Chavez, Rylie Clark, Marc-Anthony Clifford, Brody Cottongame, Alyssa Cox, Rodolfo Cruz-Almazan, Jordenne Cunningham, Ana Delabra, Rowan Eyman, Alyssa Falkingham Ella Felkins, Elena Fojtasek, Emilee Galan, Elias Gann, Sarai Garcia, Jerry Gaskill, Elias Gomez, Christopher Hallen, Sebastien Hammons, Samara Harman, Jacoby Hasan, Alexiah Henson, Fernando Hernandez, Evangeline Hesa, Ashleigh Hightower, Camiel Hilton, Kylee Howington, Rene Huerta, Cole Hunt, Brooklyn Hunt, Alana Keils, Karla Lara, Alacia Ledoux, Matthew Limon, Ashlyn Long, Jimmy Lopez, Ryelyn Lott, Jace Lowe, Cooper Madison, Briana Martinez, Pedro Martinez, Jose Martinez Pacheco, Roger Mascorro, Audrey McClure, Pamela Moreno-Hernandez, Addison Moore, Tammy Nguyen, Mariana Noriega-Nuñez, Nadia Owen, Leah Parsons, Eduardo Pedroza Lopez, Anahy Perez, Jake Piety, Jaret Piety, Sienna Pontremoli, Courtney Rhodes, Yamily Rivera, Emma Rohr, Taytum Rosette, Preston Russell, Serenity Salas, Miguel Salazar, Leslie Sanchez, Emma Schulte, Gemma Scott, Alexis Smith, Kaelib Smith, Avery Tapia, Jessica Torres, Erica Trammell, Andrew Tucker, Anastasia Tuley, Moises Vargas, Isabel Vasquez, Stephany Villasana, Aubrey Whitehead, Zoe Wilson and Dylan Witte.

Members of the junior class recognized with Academic Excellence Awards were Rain Adair, Parisa Ahmady, Trey Archer, Alex Archer, Brock Ash, Takara Bailey, Alexona Benson, Audree Bicknell, Samantha Blanchette, Jade Buentello, Mackenzie Carlson, Jacob Carver, Alicia Chavez, Tylar Chumley, Jaxon Coates, Hailie Cochran, Guillia Conceicao, Jazmin Contreras, Bryan Cook, Alana Cooper, Michelle Cruz, Hugo Cuellar, Kylie Dang, Carter Day, Jamileth Diaz, Ja’kobe Dix, Kirstie Dorries, Kevin Duran, Lily Edwards, Salem Estreich, Antares Ewell, Jase Felton, Ethan Flores, Amy Fowler, Lorena Fonseca, Julieanna Fonseca, Michelle Garcia, Arlett Garcia, Denisse Garcia, Liliana Garnica, Kellis Giesen, Dillion Grisham, Braden Gunn, Israel Gutierrez, Julie Hall, Matthew Harman, Carson Harris, Jordyn Haught, Ashley Hernandez, Chase Horn, Keaton Howe, Breanna Hughes, Jacob Irvin, Trenton Jonsson, Nicholas Keramidis, Grant King, James Labo, Lauren Lackey, Kayley Leck, Grace Leverett, Imelda Lira, Diana Lozano, Madison Lynn, Juan Mares, Hannah Marion, Jada Martinez, Sady Mathis, Morgen Mathson, Chantal Morales, Gavin Naquin, Abigail Navarrete, Nubia Ortega, Gisell Ortiz, Cole Parsons, Josie Peña, Sydney Pioquinto, Macie Pugh, Lizbeth Ramirez, Tamara Reyes, Piper Reyna, Kathleen Robertos, Madison Sepulveda, Amar Sharma, Rhadja Silva, Brayden Sloan, Joy Smith, Karmen Smith, Brently Smith, Sandra Solis, Rayann Thomas, Angela Torres, Zander Upchurch, Camila Varjao-Alfaro, Ashley Vega-Enamorado, Diego Velazquez, Bailey Vidaurri, Jonathan Walker, Addison Weinschenk, Chloe Whitehead, Malea Whiteside, Jerrod Whitney, Christian Williams, Taliana Youngberg, Brenda Zamora Chavez.

Seniors honorees included: Jordan Abbott, Francisco Alcala, Heyteliama Ankien, Brittany Applegate, Brock Barbee, Nicholas Barlow, Adam Barnes, Merari Belmares-Rodriguez, Lauren Bicknell, Jacob Bingham, Nardasha Boaz, Taylar Bowersox, Jackson Brady, Erica Breaux, Morgan Brinkley, Kezia Brown, Nathaniel Butsch, Justyn Carrizales, Charles  Carroll, Truett childress, Caleb Clifford, Kambree Coates, Austin Cook, Seth Coward, Nick Crawford, Isaak Cunningham, Tommy Delarosa, Jake Dobbins, Tyson Dunmoodie, Carter Edsel, Chloe Eicholtz, Karina Estrada-Zamudio, Ally Faulk, Brendan Felton, Audrey Fenn, Lauren Foxcroft, Maci Geltmeier, Jonas Goodgion, Jadyn Govea, Alyssa Graf, Rylea Green, Cason Gregory, Nicholas Grotberg, Mckayla Hargrove, Mason Hill. Wesley Hillis, Shawn Horn, Olivia Hunt, Robinson Jack, Emily Jimenez, Karli Knippers, Glory Lanki, Nichole Lares, Kaden Layland, Kristen Lopez, Rudy Lopez, Jessica Lyons, Alondra Maddox, Belle Mahaffey, Caitlyn Malcomson, Wayne Mangrum, Maggie Marshall, Araceli Mestas, Wendel’lyn Moblin, Brandie Montgomery, Mikala Moore, Mikayla Moore, Joshua Morales, Samantha Moreno, Rylee Mullen, Henry Newby, John Paul Nguyen, Raeann Ortiz, Fernando Pedroza Lopez, Sierra Pugh, Romeo Ramiez, Sofia Reyes, Cesly Rodriguez, Gabriel Rodriguez, Avery Rush, Victor Salgado, Rylie Sims, Mieko Smith, Abigail Stephens, Dryden Taylor, Brenden Thompson, Raven Trammell, Anna Trew, Klarissa Vara, Alexandria Verduzco Prado, Gracie Walker, London Walker, Elspeth Wallace, Reese Williams, Blake Wilson, Maya Wilson, Mikaela Wismer, Perla Zamora. 

 

React to this story:

2
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you