Cleburne Times-Review, Cleburne, TX

Sports

March 27, 2012

Cleburne competes in George Benson Relays, Joshua at Owl Relays

Over the weekend, both Cleburne track teams competed at the George Benson Relays in Waco.

Jordan Ebbens won first place in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 42.24. It was Ebbens’ second straight first-place finish.

Tyler Todd finished seventh in the shotput (41 feet, 7 inches) and Khalil Hall was sixth in the long jump (19 feet, 8 1/2 inches).

Hall also finished fifth in the triple jump (41 feet, 11 inches).

In the 3,200-meter run, Austin Tarver was third (10:58), Braden Mullin was fifth (11:22) and Will Conner was sixth (11:38).

The 1,600-meter relay team of Robert Delarosa, Jordan Ebbens, Colin Finnell and Tarver was seventh in 3:39.8.

For the varsity girls, Meshia Robinson took third in the high jump (5 feet, 2 inches), Caytlyn Carey won the pole vault (cleared nine feet) and Bria McCullough won second in the 100-meter dash (12.46).

J.P. Prows took sixth in the 400-meter run (1:05.8).

At the Joshua Owls Relays, Juliana Lamendola was fourth in the 3,200-meter run (14:24.56) and Katherine Martin was sixth in the 100-meter dash (14.01).

April Wilson was second in the 400-meter dash (58.92) and Maddison Beck was fourth (1:06.75).

Kristen West was seventh in the 300-meter hurdles (54.52) and Madison Moad was eighth (54.70).

In the 200-meter dash, Kenzie Cochran was first in 27.03 and Courtney Savage was second in 27.33. Kayla Gregory was fourth for the Lady Owls’ (28.28).

Danielle Hughes was eighth in the shotput (27 feet, 2 1/2 inches), Morgan Howard won the discus (115 feet, 1 inch) and Hughes won third in the discus (91 feet, 7 inches).

Cochran won third in the long jump (16 feet, 3 1/4 inches) and Martin was eighth (14 feet, 10 inches). Kailey Hicks won third in the triple jump (33 feet, 9 inches).

Moad was fourth in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and Keri Holveck was third in the pole vault (10 feet). Hicks finished sixth in the pole vault (8 feet).

On the varsity boys’ side, Joshua’s Tanner Wyatt was fifth (11:07.50). Wyatt took third in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:59.31.

Jacob Mears was second in the 100-meter dash in 11.22 seconds.

In the shotput, James Slawson was fifth (40 feet, 8 1/2 inches) and Caleb Riley was ninth (38 feet, 9 1/4 inches). Dalton Carter took sixth in the discus (118 feet) and Mears took second in the long jump (20 feet, 7 inches).

Garrett Hoffman won second in the high jump (5 feet, 10 inches) and Joe Shaw was sixth (5 feet, 6 inches).

Jordan Sigmon was second in the pole vault at 12 feet and Forest Martin also cleared 12 feet.

As a team, the varsity girls placed third and the varsity boys placed sixth.

1
Text Only
Sports
Front page
Front page
CTR Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide