Cleburne Times-Review, Cleburne, TX

Local News

March 13, 2013

CHS students advance to state in band, choir solo and ensemble

 

Cleburne High School students brought home top honors from recent UIL Solo and Ensemble Contests in band and choir which has qualified them for the state competition in May.

At the Region 7 UIL band contest, a total of 108 medals were awarded to members of the Golden Pride Band. 

Cleburne students advancing to the state solo competition for Class I (performed from memory) performances include Chloe Bennett, Caitland Campbell, Jordan Campbell, Jennifer Degollado, Sergio DelaRosa, Alyssa Foree, Jessie Garcia, Isaac Goldsmith, Ryan Kirk, Melanie Looper, Connor Talley and Katie Tanner.

In ensemble competition, state qualifiers are Britton Barbee, Chloe Bennett, Davis Brown, Jessica Boulden, Caitland Campbell, Jordan Campbell, Caitlyn Carey, Ellie Carroll, Casey Covington, Taylor Covington, Kendyl Curlee, Maritssa Diaz, Jacob Dickson, Jennifer Degollado, Sergio DelaRosa, Alyssa Foree, Jessie Garcia, Danielle Graig, Hayden Helmcamp, Sarah Hinson, Anmyssa Interrante, Argelis James, Brennan Jones, Kaleigh Kirk, Ryan Kirk, Grant Koslowski, Samantha Laboy, Stefen Lott, Tristin Lott, Melanie Looper, Cameron Mitchell, Daniela Monsalve, Javier Morales, Jr., Noah Newby, Ryan Pardo, Caleb Parker, Dalton Parkinson, Kyle Parkinson, Lilly Peña, Christian Rendon, Jesus Rodriguez, Katy Rosser, Kelsey Stewart, Brianna Swallow, Connor Talley, Paul Talley, Katie Tanner, Lane Tower, Jennifer Vasquez, Destiny Villagomez.

Cleburne High School choir students receiving first division Superior ratings for their solo performances were Hope Haynes, Emma Maxon, Savannah Robinson, Vicky Uribe, Amber Dunn, Victoria Ibarra, Chadre Langston and Bradley Rasmussen.

Awarded Superior ratings and selected to advance to the UIL Solo and Ensemble State Vocal Contest were Lynna Blackstock, Whittney Martin, Haley Moore, Michelle Thomson, Iain Nix and Devon Eubanks. 

A men’s ensemble consisting of Logan Ebbens, Kyle Graham, Daniel Sisk and Devon Eubanks also qualified for the state competition.

1
Text Only
Local News
Front page
Latest CTR Videos
Facebook
Front page
Front page
Front page
Front page
Front page
Front page
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Front page
House Ads
Featured Ads
CTR Sports
Follow us on twitter